Home

WAIPU HIGHLAND GAMES 2019 RESULTS

HEAVY WEIGHT

DRUMMING

PIPING

DANCING

SCOTTISH OFFICAL BOARD OF HIGHLAND DANCING

FIDDLING

 

HEAVY WEIGHT

LADIES WINNER 1st Susie Lajoie

MENS WINNER 1st Jono MacFarlane 2nd Jacko Gill 3rd Jayden Hill

Novice Caber Toss 1st Dylan Waugh 2nd Tom Brian 3rd Sion Hughes 4th John Tyrell

Novice 16lb Hammer 1st Dylan Waugh 2nd Tom Brian 3rd Sion Hughes 4th John Tyrell

Novice Sheaf 1st Dylan Waugh 2nd Sion Hughes 3rd= John Tyrell & Tom Brian

22lb Stone 1st Jacko Gill 2nd Jono McFarlane 3rd Jayden Hill

16lb Hammer 1st Jond McFarlane 2nd Jacko Gill 3rd Jayden Hill

56lb Weight 1st Jono McFarlane 2nd Jako Gill 3rd Jayden Hill

Caber 1st Jono McFarlane 2nd Rueben De Jong 3rd Jayden Hill

Sheaf 1st Jono McFarlane 2nd Jayden Hill 3rd Jacko Gill

22lb Hammer 1st Jono McFarlane 2nd Jacko Gill 3rd Jayden Hill

Distance 28lb Weight 1st Jono McFarlane 2nd Jako Gill 3rd Jayden Hill

 

DRUMMING

Novice Practice Chanter 1st Morgan Tabuteau 2nd Chabb Chia

D Grade 4 March 1st Nico Bear

D Grade 6/8 March 1st Corey McKay

C Grade 2/4 March 1st Daniel Laracy

C Grade 4/4 March 1st Daniel Laracy

C Grade 6/8 March 1st Daniel Laracy

B Grade MSR 1st Matt Parkinson

A Grade MSR 1st Louise Bentley 2nd Gemma Pullan 3rd Ryan Marsich

A Grade Hornpipe & Jig 1st Gemma Pullan 2nd Louise Bentley 3rd Ryan Marsich

A Grade Compound Marches 1st Louise Bentley 2nd Ryan Marsich

Individual Drum Fanfare 1st Louise Bentley

Open Tenor MSR
1st Liam Argyll 2nd Luke Stanley-Ryan 3rd Hayde McIlroy

Open Tenor Hornpipe & Jig
1st Liam Argyll 2nd Luke Stanley-Ryan 3rd Hayden McIlroy

 

PIPING

0 Open Medley – Helen McGregor Memorial
1st Adam Michie (Pip Major of NZ Police Band)

Novice March
1st Logan DOBSON

Novice Chanter 1st Logan DOBSON

OPEN: 2/4 March Angus McDonald Trophy
1st Liam KERNAGHAN 2nd Jordan JOHNSTON 3rd Greg WILSON 4th Hamish READE

OPEN: Strathspey & Reel – Cock O’ the North Trophy
1st Greg WILSON 2nd Campbell WILSON 3rd Stuart EASTON 4th Scott ARMSTRONG

C Grade: 2/4 March NCC Rev McFarlane Cup
1st Josh HIRST 2ndMackenzie LOUDON 3rd Lachlan MCKEAN 4th Lucas James PIERSON

C Grade: Piobaireachd - Submit one tune
1st Josh HIRST 2nd Lachlan MCKEAN 3rd Mackenzie LOUDON

C Grade: Strathspey & Reel NCC
1st Josh HIRST 2nd Mackenzie LOUDON 3rd Lachlan MCKEAN 4th Lucas James PIERSON

C Grade: Hornpipe & Jig NCC
1st Lachlan MCKEAN 2nd Josh HIRST 3rd Mackenzie LOUDON 4th Lucas James PIERSON

D Grade: 2/4 March Iris McLeod Cup
1st Lucas James PIERSON 2nd Jack HEWITT

D Grade: Piobaireachd - Ground plus one variation
1st Jack HEWITT

D Grade: Strathspey & Reel
1st Lucas James PIERSON

B Grade: Piobaireachd NCC
1st Neil Mariott 2nd Callum CARN 3rd Bruce ORMUNDSEN

U 21 2/4 March – Qualifying event for the William Boyle Memorial Scholarship
1st Campbell WILSON 2nd Anna SMART 3rd Sebastian GEORGE 4th Hamish READE

U21 Piobaireachd + Qualifying event William Boyle Memorial Scholarship
1st Campbell WILSON 2nd Anna SMART 3rd Hamish READE 4th Sebastian GEORGE

OPEN: Piobaireachd – Centennial Shield NCC
1st Greg WILSON 2nd Stuart EASTON 3rd Anna SMART 4th Scott ARMSTRONG

March Strathspey & Reel – NCC Finlayson Trophy
1st Stuart EASTON 2nd Campbell WILSON 3rd Jordan JOHNSTON 4th Liam KERNAGHAN

Hornpipe & Jig – Fraser Trophy - NCC
1st Greg WILSON 2nd Stuart EASTON 3rd Hamish READE 4th Liam KERNAGHAN

U 21Strathspey & Reel
1st Campbell WILSON 2nd Sebastian GEORGE 3rd Hamish READE 4th Lachlan MCKEAN

U21 Piobaireachd + Qualifying event William Boyle Memorial Scholarship
1st Campbell WILSON 2nd Anna SMART 3rd Hamish READE

U21 Hornpipe & Jig New Zealand Championship
1st Campbell WILSON 2nd Hamish READE 3rd Anna SMART 4th Lachlan MCKEAN

B Grade: 2/4 March NCC - W.I. McGregor Cup
1st Callum CARN 2nd Chabb CHIA 3rd Johnathan MCINTYRE 4th Morgan TABUTEAU

B Grade: Strathspey & Reel NCC
1st Johnathan MCINTYRE 2nd Callum CARN 3rd Matthew MACNAUGHTAN 4th Chabb CHIA

B Grade: March Strathspey & Reel NCC
1st Callum CARN 2nd Chabb CHIA 3rd Johnathan MCINTYRE 4th Brett MCKEOWN

B Grade: Hornpipe & Jig NCC
1st Morgan TABUTEAU 2nd Chabb CHIA 3rd Callum CARN 4th Neil Marriott

 

 

DANCING

NCC SWORD U13 1st Honor Braid (AUK) 2nd Emily Smith (CHCH) 3rd Giovanna Perera (AUCK)

LADDIES HIGHLAND FLING U14 1st Lucas Holm (LHUTT) 2nd Elijah Rowe (AUCK)

NOVICE HIGHTLAND FLING U14 1st Lauren Boyle (AUCK) 2nd Elijah Rowe (AUCK)

HIGHLAND FLING U8 1st Grace Brown (AUCK) 2nd Kate Easton (PALMN) 3rd Mary Hunt (OREW)

HIGHLAND FLING U14 1st Honor Braid (AUCK) 2nd Shae Lawrence (AUCK) 3rd Charlotte Holm (LOWERH)

SWORD U 8 1st Kate Easton (PALN) 2nd Grace Broun (AUCK) 3rd Mary Hunt (ORE)

HGA FLING U8 WINNER HOLDS THE MACKAY CUP 1st Grace Broun (AUCK) 2nd Kate Easton (PALMN) 3rd Mary Hunt (OREW)

HGA SWORD U10 1st Grace Kennedy (TAUR) 2nd Ayla Wyness (AUCK) 3rd Giovanna Perera (AUCK)

NCC HIGHLAND FLING U12 1st Emily Smith (CHCH) 2nd Azaria Greenway (WELLS) 3rd Charlotte Holm (LOHUTT)

NCC HIGHLAND REEL U14 1st Emily Smith (CHCH) 2nd Honor Braid (AUCK) 3rd Shae Lawrence (AUCK)

NCC HIGHLAND REEL U16 1st Shae Lawrence (AUCK) 2nd Catherine MacKenzie-Sole (AUCK) 3rd Jordan Braid-Eley (AUCK)

NCC REEL O'TULLOCH OPEN 1st Angus Hendry (TAUR) 2nd Aine Blackman (TAUR) 3rd Imogen Grayson (AUCK)

NCC SEAN TRIBAHAS U16 (WINNER HOLDS THE JR MCKAY TROPHY) 1st Georgia Smith (CHCH) 2nd Honor Braid (AUCK) 3rd Shae Lawrence (AUCK)

HIGHLAND HIGHLAND REEL U18 1st Imogen Grayson 2nd Eirinn NacLean (ASHB) 3rd Jordan Braid-Eley (AUCK)

NIC FLING OPEN (WINNER HOLDS BRAEMAR CUP) 1st Angus Hendry (TAUR) 2nd Aine Blackman (TAUR) 3rd Imogen Grayson (AUCK)

NCC SWORD OPEN 1st Angus Hendry (TAUR) 2nd Aine Blackman (TAUR) 3rd Shannon Griffin (AUCK)

SWORD U12 1st Grace Kennedy (TAUR) 2nd Giovanna Perera (AUCK) 3rd Azaria Greenway (WELLS)

FLING U14 1st Azaria Greenway (WELLS) 2nd Rosemary Dob bs (AUCK) 3rd Elijah Rowe (AUCK)

IRISH JIG U8 1st Mary Hunt (OREW) 2nd Grace Broun (AUCK) 3rd Kate Easton (PALN)

NIC SAILORS HORNPIPE U16 1st Georgia Smith (CHCH) 2nd Jordan Braid-Eley (AUCK) 3rd Shae Lawrence (AUCK)

SAILORS HORNPIPE U14 1st Honor Braid (AUCK) 2ndShae Lawrence (AUCK) 3rd Charlotte Holm (LOWH)

SAILORS HORNPIPE U12 1st Azaria Greenway (WELL) 2nd Grace Kennedy (TAUR) 3rd Ayla Wyness (AUCK)

SAILORS HORNPIPE U10 1st Grace Kennedy (TAUR) 2nd Ayla Wyness (AUCK) 3rd Giovanna Perera (AUCK)

HIGHLAND FLING U10 1st Grace Kennedy (TAUR) 2nd Ayla Wyness (AUCK) 3rd Giovanna Perera (AUCK)

NCC HIGHLAND FLING U18 1st Imogen Grayson (AUCK) 2nd Eirinn MacLean (ASHB) 3rd Georgia Smith (CHCH)

NCC IRISH JIG DT U16 1st Jordan Braid-Eley (AUCK) 2nd Olivia Gordon (HAM) 3rd Catherine macKenzie-Sole (AUCK)

NCC IRISH JIG SINGLE TIME U18 1st Imogen Grayson (AUCK) 2nd Georgia Smith (CHCH) 3rd Jordan Braid-Eley

IRISH JIG U10 1st Grace Kennedy (TAUR) 2nd Giovanna Perera (AUCK) 3rd Ayla Wyness (AUCK)

IRISH JIG U14 1st Azaria Greenway (WELL) 2nd Marie Boyle (AUCK) 3rd Rosemary Dobbs (AUCK)

NIC IRISH HORNPIPE OPEN 1st Angus Hendry (TAUR) 2nd Aine Blackman TAUR) 3rd Imogen Grayson (AUCK)

LADDIES JIG U14 1st Lucas Holm (LOWH) 2nd Eiljah Rowe (AUCK)

IRISH HORNPIPE U14 1st Honor Braid (AUCK) 2nd Grace Kennedy (TAUR) 3rd Shae Lawrence (AUCK)

HOTOP CUP Grace Broun (AUCK)

HURRING CHALLENGE CUP Grace Kennedy (TAUR)

KAMO CHALLENGE CUP Jordan Braid-Ely (AUCK)

GOODSON GELL CHALLENGE CUP Azaria Greenway (WELLS)

HARVEY MCKAY Imogen Grayson (AUCK)

HECTOR MCDONALD TROPHY Angus Hendry (TAUR)

NEIL MCGREGOR Lucas Holm (LOWH)

OLSEN MCKAY Azaria Greenway (WELLS)

1990 TROPHY Imogen Grayson, Grace Kennedy, Honor Braid, Angus Hendry

 

 

SCOTTISH OFFICAL BOARD OF HIGHLAND DANCING

CLICK HERE FOR 2018 PDF OF RESULTS

 

FIDDLE

Novice division - 1st Annamieke Hendriks, Whangarei. 2nd Almuth Boehme, Edinburgh.
Intermediate division- 1st Milli Manins, Auckland. 2nd Michelle Caldicott, Kaukapakapa. 3rd Natalie Garcia Gil, Hamilton.
Advanced division- 1st Tim Chia (trophy). Auckland. 2nd Natalie Scott, Auckland. 3rd Charlotte Naden, Auckland.
Judge's prize (scholarship to ScotStringNZ fiddle camp) Zoe Watson, Whangarei Heads


www.scotstring.nz for details

😊
Many thanks to Whangarei Scottish Country Dance Club and Waipu Games Committee for their very kind support. Hugely appreciated.